TC Season 1

From WCSLeague
Jump to: navigation, search

The TC Season 1 was the first ever season in the Touring Cup series. The mod used for the first season was the BMW E90. The season was won by Argo Teder. Wauters Automotive won the constructors' championship.


TC Season 1
TBA
Competition Touring Cup
Title Sponsor TBA
Platform Used rFactor 2
Rounds 10
Mod Used BMW E90
Drivers 22
Teams 11
Drivers' Champion Argo Teder
Teams' Champion Wauters Automotive
Touring Cup Seasons
S1 - S2


Teams and drivers

The amount of team slots was set at 13, allowing for a total of 26 drivers to join the series.

Team Name Team Location Abbreviation No. Race Drivers Rounds Test/Reserve Driver(s)
Sweden Backmarker Legends

Sweden Norrtelje, Sweden

BML 23 Sweden Simon Wattman TBC
24 Sweden Mattias Wattman
Netherlands Beunhaaz Racing

Netherlands Slochteren, Netherlands

Beunhaaz 52 Netherlands Niels Vos TBC
53 Netherlands Vincent Dijk
Netherlands CM-Tech Racing

Netherlands Schoonhoven, Netherlands

CM-Tech 44 England Chris Kinsman TBC
45 Estonia Argo Teder
South Africa Deltec Racing Team

South Africa Cape Town, South Africa

Deltec 77 Turkey Adam Ozgur TBC
78 South Africa Bret Metcalf
Australia Hinss Motorsport

Australia Melbourne, Australia

Hinss 5 Netherlands Roy Verzijl England Joshua Anderson
12 Netherlands Wesley Stefano
Netherlands Performance Racing

Netherlands Hirwaun, Netherlands

Performance 29 Germany Patrick Wannemuller TBC
39 Germany Philipp Konig
England SlipStream Racing

England Brighton, England

SlipStream 122 England Myles Dixon TBC
123 England Glenn Guest
Australia Streetfighter Racing Systems

Australia Sydney, Australia

SRS 67 England Mark Wicks TBC
68  
Wales Squire Motorsports

Wales Prestatyn, Wales

Squire 22 England Eric Stanford TBC
28 Australia Jarrod Vanderweide
Cyprus Thunder Motorsports

Cyprus Limassol, Cyprus

Thunder 83 Greece Loukas Liritis TBC
84 Turkey Can Yildiz
Italy VR46 - Racing Team

Italy Urbimo, Italy

VR46 46 Netherlands Peter van Woudenberg Portugal Paolo Rodrigues
64 Netherlands Perry Vink
Belgium Wauters Automotive

Belgium Tielrode, Belgium

Wauters 30 Belgium Bart de Vos TBC
31 United States Sven de Vries
England YTF1

England Bath, England

YTF1 0 Croatia Ilija Brekalo TBC
9 Croatia Borna Spoljaric

2017 Calendar

Round Race Title Grand Prix Circuit Conditions Date Start Time
Track time CET/CEST
1 British North Grand Prix British North GP United Kingdom Donington, North West Leicestershire TBC February 8, 2017 14:00 20:30
2 Austrian Grand Prix Austrian GP Austria Red Bull Ring, Spielberg TBC February 22, 2017 14:00 20:30
3 Australian Grand Prix Australian GP Australia Mount Panorama Circuit, Bathurst TBC March 8, 2017 14:00 20:30
4 Dutch Grand Prix Dutch GP Netherlands Zandvoort, Zandvoort TBC March 22, 2017 14:00 20:30
5 Spanish Grand Prix Spanish GP Spain Circuit Ricardo Tormo, Valencia TBC April 5, 2017 14:00 20:30
6 German West Grand Prix German West GP Germany Nürburgring, Nürburg TBC April 19, 2017 14:00 20:30
7 French Grand Prix French GP France Nogaro, France TBC May 3, 2017 14:00 20:30
8 British East Grand Prix British East GP United Kingdom Snetterton, Snetterton TBC May 17, 2017 14:00 20:30
9 Slovakian Grand Prix Slovakian GP Slovakia Slovakiaring, Orechová Potôň TBC May 31, 2017 14:00 20:30
10 British South Grand Prix British South GP United Kingdom Silverstone, Silverstone TBC June 14, 2017 14:00 20:30

Testing

The 2017 testing schedule is as follows:

Test Date Venue
Preseason Test #1 January 11, 2017 United Kingdom Donington, North West Leicestershire


Results and Standings

Grands Prix

Round Event Pole Position Pole Time Fastest Lap F/L Time Winning driver Winning team Report
1 R1 United Kingdom British North Grand Prix United States Sven de Vries 1:30.529 Belgium Bart de Vos 1:32.239 Netherlands Roy Verzijl Australia Hinss Motorsport Report
R2 United States Sven de Vries 1:32.388 Croatia Ilija Brekalo England YTF1
R3 Belgium Bart de Vos 1:31.829 Belgium Bart de Vos Belgium Wauters Automative
2 R4 Austria Austrian Grand Prix Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:31.167 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:32.415 Netherlands Roy Verzijl Australia Hinss Motorsport Report
R5 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:31.940 Netherlands Lars Brugman Belgium Wauters Automotive
R6 Netherlands Peter van Woudenberg 1:32.478 Netherlands Peter van Woudenberg Netherlands VR46 Racing Team
3 R7 Australia Australian Grand Prix Netherlands Lars Brugman 2:09.092 Netherlands Lars Brugman 2:10.388 Netherlands Lars Brugman Belgium Wauters Automotive Report
R8 Netherlands Lars Brugman 2:10.601 Estonia Argo Teder Netherlands CM-Tech Racing
R9 Netherlands Lars Brugman 2:10.733 United States Sven de Vries Belgium Wauters Automotive
4 R10 Netherlands Dutch Grand Prix Estonia Argo Teder 1:37.161 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:39.173 Belgium Bart de Vos Belgium Wauters Automotive Report
R11 Belgium Bart de Vos 1:40.428 United States Sven de Vries Belgium Wauters Automotive
R12 Belgium Bart de Vos 1:39.847 United States Sven de Vries Belgium Wauters Automotive
5 R13 Spain Spanish Grand Prix Estonia Argo Teder 1:34.212 Estonia Rait Kilk 1:35.566 Estonia Argo Teder Netherlands CM-Tech Racing Report
R14 Estonia Rait Kilk 1:35.912 Belgium Bart de Vos Belgium Wauters Automotive
R15 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:35.821 Netherlands Lars Brugman Netherlands Performance Racing
6 R16 Germany German West Grand Prix Belgium Bart de Vos 2:00.070 Belgium Bart de Vos 2:01.797 Belgium Bart de Vos Belgium Wauters Automotive Report
R17 Belgium Bart de Vos 2:01.496 Belgium Bart de Vos Belgium Wauters Automotive
R18 Belgium Bart de Vos 2:01.767 Belgium Bart de Vos Belgium Wauters Automotive
7 R19 France French Grand Prix Belgium Bart de Vos 1:27.341 Belgium Bart de Vos 1:29.308 Estonia Argo Teder Netherlands CM-Tech Racing Report
R20 Estonia Argo Teder 1:29.725 Estonia Argo Teder Netherlands CM-Tech Racing
R21 United States Sven de Vries 1:35.821 United States Sven de Vries Belgium Wauters Automotive
8 R22 United Kingdom British East Grand Prix Estonia Argo Teder 1:47.210 Estonia Argo Teder 1:48.952 Estonia Argo Teder Netherlands CM-Tech Racing Report
R23 Estonia Argo Teder 1:49.467 Netherlands Roy Verzijl Australia Hinss Motorsport
R24 Estonia Argo Teder 1:49.136 Estonia Argo Teder Netherlands CM-Tech Racing
9 R25 Slovakia Slovakian Grand Prix Belgium Bart de Vos 2:03.674 Belgium Bart de Vos 2:06.455 Belgium Bart de Vos Belgium Wauters Automotive Report
R26 Belgium Bart de Vos 2:05.549 Belgium Bart de Vos Belgium Wauters Automotive
R27 United States Sven de Vries 2:05.145 Belgium Bart de Vos Belgium Wauters Automotive
10 R28 United Kingdom British South Grand Prix Estonia Argo Teder 2:03.635 Netherlands Peter van Woudenberg 2:05.545 Estonia Argo Teder Netherlands CM-Tech Racing Report
R29 Croatia Ilija Brekalo 2:05.767 Estonia Argo Teder Netherlands CM-Tech Racing
R30 Estonia Argo Teder 2:05.380 United States Sven de Vries Belgium Wauters Automotive

Drivers' Standings

Pos Driver UK
United Kingdom
AUT
Austria
AUS
Australia
NED
Netherlands
ESP
Spain
GER
Germany
FRA
France
UK
United Kingdom
SLO
Slovakia
UK
United Kingdom
Points
1 Estonia Argo Teder 6 2 6 2 1 2 2 2 7 1 6 2 7 5 7 1 1 4 1 3 1 2 3 3 1 1 2 489
2 United States Sven de Vries 4 3 5 3 3 9 4 11 1 Ret 1 1 3 2 3 4 3 6 2 5 1 4 2 2 4 2 2 2 4 1 478
3 Belgium Bart de Vos 2 9 1 1 11 Ret 9 1 5 1 1 1 3 2 6 1 1 1 321
4 Croatia Ilija Brekalo 5 1 2 4 4 2 6 Ret 8 4 4 4 8 4 9 9 3 2 4 3 8 5 3 10 8 308
5 Netherlands Lars Brugman 2 1 3 1 2 3 3 12 2 Ret 5 1 4 4 4 2 257
6 Netherlands Roy Verzijl 1 7 7 1 7 4 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 4 8 10 6 4 5 Ret Ret Ret 7 1 6 7 Ret Ret 5 7 4 237
7 Sweden Simon Wattman 7 2 4 8 5 11 7 7 5 7 6 12 13 14 14 12 8 12 10 8 7 5 Ret 7 8 6 12 8 9 221
8 Netherlands Peter van Woudenberg 11 5 10 10 9 1 3 4 9 5 5 9 11 7 6 3 Ret 10 6 Ret Ret 9 Ret 12 192
9 England Mark Wicks 9 11 6 12 13 13 DNS 12 10 11 8 10 10 11 11 14 Ret 13 8 6 10 6 5 5 6 6 9 7 6 7 189
10 England Eric Stanford 15 14 11 Ret 9 12 9 10 5 14 16 13 DNS 11 14 7 7 9 3 7 4 5 Ret 4 10 3 11 168
11 South Africa Bret Metcalf 8 13 14 14 14 14 Ret 6 Ret 6 9 8 7 12 12 11 9 11 12 8 Ret 3 4 7 134
12 Netherlands Wesley Stefano 13 Ret 12 Ret 3 6 6 9 7 7 Ret 6 2 5 107
13 Estonia Rait Kilk 2 3 4 2 2 3 105
14 Netherlands Perry Vink 8 Ret Ret 6 3 3 Ret Ret Ret 5 6 5 3 5 105
15 Cyprus Loukas Liritis 11 Ret 10 5 8 4 Ret 7 6 5 10 8 87
16 Sweden David Wattman 12 14 13 15 13 15 15 13 15 11 10 8 Ret 6 9 7 8 13 13 13 68
17 Germany Philipp König 3 6 3 9 Ret 7 58
18 England Dan Kell 10 10 9 4 9 3 55
19 Croatia Borna Spoljaric 6 8 17 7 6 7 46
20 England Daniel Brewer 8 7 2 37
21 England Chris Kinsman 18 12 9 9 8 8 34
22 Hungary Daniel Cziranku 8 5 6 29
23 Germany Patrick Wannemüller 5 10 5 28
24 Netherlands Niels Vos 10 4 8 Ret Ret 27
25 Hungary Janos Hegyvari 9 12 8 19
26 Turkey Adam Ozgur 12 10 13 Ret 11 Ret 18
27 Greece Theodoros Eziroglou 8 13 11 16
28 Australia Jarrod Vanderweide Ret 5 Ret 12 15 16 12 Ret Ret 15
29 Sweden Johan Lindberg 11 12 10 15
30 South Africa Denis Mitchell 8 Ret 5 Ret 11
31 Greece Stelios Vantsis 10 10 11 11
32 Turkey Can Yildiz 14 15 12 Ret 15 15 9
33 England Myles Dixon DNS 13 Ret Ret Ret 5 Ret 8
34 Portugal Paulo Rodrigues 16 16 15 15 12 Ret 5
35 Belgium Nicky Cuypers 13 Ret 3
36 Netherlands Daan Hut 13 11 11 0
37 Sweden Mattias Wattman 17 17 16 16 16 Ret Ret 13 Ret 0
Pos Driver UK
United Kingdom
AUT
Austria
AUS
Australia
NED
Netherlands
ESP
Spain
GER
Germany
FRA
France
UK
United Kingdom
SLO
Slovakia
UK
United Kingdom
Points
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
Blank Did not participate (-)
Excluded (EX)
Withdrew entry before the event (WD)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest lap

Constructors' Standings

Pos Team UK
United Kingdom
AUT
Austria
AUS
Australia
NED
Netherlands
ESP
Spain
GER
Germany
FRA
France
UK
United Kingdom
SLO
Slovakia
UK
United Kingdom
Pts
1 Belgium Wauters Automotive 2 9 1 2 1 3 1 2 3 1 11 Ret 9 1 5 1 1 1 3 2 6 1 1 1 8 5 6 950
4 3 5 3 3 9 4 11 1 Ret 1 1 3 2 3 4 3 6 2 5 1 4 2 2 4 2 2 2 4 1
2 Netherlands CM-Tech Racing 13 Ret 6 2 6 2 1 2 2 2 7 1 6 2 7 5 7 1 1 4 1 3 1 2 3 3 1 1 2 631
18 12 9 9 8 8 2 3 4 2 2 3
3 England YTF1 5 1 2 4 4 2 6 Ret 8 4 4 4 8 4 9 9 3 2 4 3 8 5 3 10 8 354
6 8 17 7 6 7
4 Australia Hinss Motorsport 1 7 7 1 7 4 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 4 8 10 6 4 5 Ret Ret Ret 7 1 6 321
13 Ret 12 Ret 3 6 6 9 7 9 12 8 7 Ret 6 2 5
5 Italy VR46 Racing Team 11 5 10 10 9 1 3 4 9 5 5 9 11 7 6 3 Ret 10 6 Ret Ret 9 Ret 12 302
16 16 15 15 12 Ret 8 Ret Ret 6 3 3 Ret Ret Ret 5 6 5 3 5
6 Sweden Backmarker Legends 7 2 4 8 5 11 7 7 5 7 6 12 13 14 14 12 8 12 10 8 7 5 Ret 7 8 6 12 8 9 289
17 17 16 16 16 Ret Ret 13 Ret 12 14 13 15 13 15 15 13 15 11 10 8 Ret 6 9 7 8 13 13 13
7 Netherlands Performance Racing 3 6 3 5 10 5 9 Ret 7 3 12 2 Ret 5 1 4 4 4 2 7 Ret Ret 5 7 4 263
13 11 11
8 Wales Squire Motorsport VRT 15 14 11 Ret 9 12 9 10 5 14 16 13 DNS 11 14 7 7 9 3 7 4 5 Ret 4 10 3 11 220
Ret 5 Ret 12 15 16 8 7 2 12 Ret Ret
9 Australia Streetfighter Racing Systems 9 11 6 12 13 13 DNS 12 10 11 8 10 10 11 11 14 Ret 13 8 6 10 6 5 5 6 6 9 7 6 7 189
10 South Africa Deltec Racing Team 8 13 14 14 14 14 Ret 6 Ret 6 9 8 7 12 12 11 9 11 12 8 Ret 3 4 7 163
12 10 13 Ret 11 Ret 8 Ret 5 Ret
11 Cyprus Thunder Motorsports 11 Ret 10 5 8 4 Ret 7 6 5 10 8 123
14 15 12 Ret 15 15 10 10 11 8 13 11
12 England Slipstream Racing DNS 13 Ret Ret Ret 5 Ret 63
10 10 9 4 9 3
13 Netherlands Beunhaaz Racing 10 4 8 Ret Ret 11 12 10 42