OW Season 1

From WCSLeague
Jump to: navigation, search

The OW Season 1 was the first ever Open Wheelers season. The mod used for this first season was the Formula 3 mod.

OW Season 1
TBA
Competition Open Wheelers
Title Sponsor TBA
Platform Used rFactor 2
Rounds 10
Mod Used International Formula Series 3
Drivers 34
Teams 17
Drivers' Champion Wopke Hoekstra
Teams' Champion Malta Force
Open Wheeler Seasons
S1 - S2


Teams and drivers

The amount of team slots was set at 17, allowing a total of 34 drivers to participate.

Team Name Team Location Abbreviation No. Race Drivers Rounds Test/Reserve Driver(s)
Netherlands CM-Tech Racing

Netherlands Schoonhoven, Netherlands

CM-Tech 28 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra TBC
45 Netherlands Rienk Hoekstra
South Africa Deltec Racing Team

South Africa Cape Town, South Africa

Deltec 77 Netherlands Gerrit de Vries Turkey Adam Ozgur
78 South Africa Bret Metcalf
Netherlands Edonis Engineering

Netherlands Midwolda, Netherlands

Edonis 7 Austria Kevin Siggy Finland Oskari Kantonen
8 Finland Otto Soininen
England EJ Engineering

England Derby, England

EJ 17 England Joe Watts England Jack Mayor
33 Netherlands Wesley Stefano
Wales Fanatec Draig Racing

Wales Hirwaun, Wales

Draig 3 England Rob Mason TBC
4 Wales Matt Richards
England Hawkeye Racing

England Kendal, England

Hawkeye 23 Poland Maciej Mlynek TBC
24 Slovenia Jernej Simoncic
Sweden Ice Cold Racing

Sweden Gothenberg, Sweden

Ice Cold 71 Sweden Eric Stranne Sweden Robert Johnsson
91 Sweden Tobias Olsson
Malta Malta Force GP

Malta Siggiewi, Malta

Malta Force 11 Malta Jason Muscat TBC
12 Spain Borja Millan
England MDR Motorsports

England Cambridgeshire, England

MDR 20 Germany Christoph Lichtenstein Sweden Johan Lindberg
66 Netherlands Mike Kwint
Italy Pescara SHS

Italy Pescara, Italy

Pescara 14 Italy Eros Masciulli TBC
99 Italy Michael Francesconi
Netherlands Racing Team Schroten

Netherlands Bennekom, Netherlands

RTS 0 England Chris Kinsman TBC
69 Netherlands Roy Schroten
United States Satellite Racing

United States West Palm Beach, United States

Satellite 32 United States Sven de Vries England James Johnson
64 United States Jacob Pegg
Canada STAX Racing

Canada Halifax, Canada

STAX 27 Germany Patrick Wannemuller Netherlands Casper Onwijn
37 Germany Philipp König
Malta TG Racing

Malta Mtarfa, Malta

TG 6 Norway Jarl Teien Malta Terence Grech
87 India Sandeep Chodha
Mexico TR Bluvos Motorsports

Mexico Puebla, Mexico

TR 35 France Geoffrey Fournier Netherlands Menno Klont
65 Netherlands Roy Verzijl
Belgium Wauters Automotive

Belgium Tielrode, Belgium

Wauters 30 Netherlands Lars Brugman TBC
31 Netherlands Niels Brugman
England Woods Racing

England Southampton, England

Woods 5 England Paul McKenna TBC
13 England Eric Stanford

2017 Calendar

Round Race Title Grand Prix Circuit Conditions Date Start Time
Track time CET/CEST
1 British Grand Prix British GP United Kingdom Silverstone, Northamptonshire Overcast January 18, 2017 14:00 20:30
2 Italian Grand Prix Italian GP Italy Monza, Monza Sunny February 1, 2017 14:00 20:30
3 French Grand Prix French GP France Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours TBC February 15, 2017 14:00 20:30
4 United States North Grand Prix United States North GP United States Indianapolis, Indianapolis TBC March 1, 2017 14:00 20:30
5 German West Grand Prix German West GP Germany Nürburgring, Nürburg TBC March 15, 2017 14:00 20:30
6 United States South Grand Prix United States South GP United States Barber Motorsports Park, Leeds TBC March 29, 2017 14:00 20:30
7 German South Grand Prix German South GP Germany Hockenheimring, Hockenheim TBC April 12, 2017 14:00 20:30
8 Spanish Grand Prix Spanish GP Spain Jerez, Jerez de la Frontera TBC April 26, 2017 14:00 20:30
9 Dutch Grand Prix Dutch GP Netherlands TT Circuit Assen, Assen TBC May 10, 2017 14:00 20:30
10 Austrian Grand Prix Austrian GP Austria Red Bull Ring, Spielberg TBC May 24, 2017 14:00 20:30

Testing

The 2017 testing schedule is as follows:

Test Date Venue
Preseason Test #1 January 4, 2017 United Kingdom Silverstone International Circuit, Silverstone

Results and standings

Grands Prix

Round Grand Prix Pole Position Pole Time Fastest Lap F/L Time Winning Driver Winning Team Report

1

R1 United Kingdom 2017 F3 British Grand Prix Norway Jarl Teien 1:50.778 United States Sven de Vries 1:50.678 United States Sven de Vries United States Satellite Racing Report
R2 United States Sven de Vries 1:50.717 United States Sven de Vries United States Satellite Racing

2

R1 Italy 2017 F3 Italian Grand Prix Slovenia Jernej Simoncic 1:41.747 Slovenia Jernej Simoncic 1:41.849 Italy Eros Masciulli Italy Pescara SHS Report
R2 Slovenia Jernej Simoncic 1:41.494 Netherlands Lars Brugman Belgium Wauters Automotive

3

R1 France 2017 F3 French Grand Prix Slovenia Jernej Simoncic 1:30.466 United States Sven de Vries 1:30.322 United States Sven de Vries United States Satellite Racing Report
R2 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra 1:30.345 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra Netherlands CM-Tech Racing

4

R1 United States 2017 F3 United States North Grand Prix Austria Kevin Siggy 1:18.947 Slovenia Jernej Simoncic 1:18.876 Netherlands Lars Brugman Belgium Wauters Automotive Report
R2 Austria Kevin Siggy 1:18.874 Netherlands Lars Brugman Belgium Wauters Automotive

5

R1 Germany 2017 F3 German West Grand Prix Slovenia Jernej Simoncic 1:50.107 Slovenia Jernej Simoncic 1:49.690 Slovakia Jernej Simoncic England Hawkeye Racing Report
R2 Slovenia Jernej Simoncic 1:49.534 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra Netherlands CM-Tech Racing

6

R1 United States 2017 F3 United States South Grand Prix Spain Borja Millan 1:14.842 United States Sven de Vries 1:14.689 Malta Jason Muscat Malta Malta Force Report
R2 United States Sven de Vries 1:14.714 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra Netherlands CM-Tech Racing

7

R1 Germany 2017 F3 German South Grand Prix Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra 1:32.312 Sweden Tobias Olsson 1:32.262 Sweden Tobias Olsson Sweden Ice Cold Racing Report
R2 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra 1:32.350 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra Netherlands CM-Tech Racing

8

R1 Spain 2017 F3 Spanish Grand Prix Sweden Tobias Olsson 1:33.173 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra 1:33.008 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra Netherlands CM-Tech Racing Report
R2 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra 1:32.991 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra Netherlands CM-Tech Racing

9

R1 Netherlands 2017 F3 Dutch Grand Prix Spain Borja Millan 1:29.055 Spain Borja Millan 1:29.046 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra Netherlands CM-Tech Racing Report
R2 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra 1:29.056 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra Netherlands CM-Tech Racing

10

R1 Austria 2017 F3 Austrian Grand Prix United States Sven de Vries 1:22.784 United States Sven de Vries 1:22.696 United States Sven de Vries United States Satellite Racing Report
R2 United States Sven de Vries 1:23.045 United States Sven de Vries United States Satellite Racing


Scoring system

Points are awarded to the top 15 classified finishers.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th 
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers' standings

}}
Pos Driver GBR
United Kingdom
ITA
Italy
FRA
France
USN
United States
DEW
Germany
USS
United States
DES
Germany
ESP
Spain
NED
Netherlands
AUT
Austria
Points
1 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra 4 6 6 5 8 1 8 5 9 1 5 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 302
2 United States Sven de Vries 1 1 3 4 1 3 5 2 7 6 2 4 3 5 1 1 280
3 Spain Borja Milan 5 4 6 5 4 15 3 7 4 7 2 3 13 3 8 3 2 3 218
4 Malta Jason Muscat 12 10 10 3 7 2 6 3 4 8 1 5 Ret 5 6 2 4 4 211
5 Sweden Tobias Olsson 3 3 15 DNS 2 14 Ret 6 2 3 Ret Ret 1 Ret Ret Ret 126
6 Slovenia Jernej Simoncic 2 14 Ret 2 Ret 7 3 2 1 6 Ret 13 125
7 France Geoffrey Fournier 7 9 7 Ret 3 4 3 4 12 Ret 2 2 Ret DNS 123
8 England Rob Mason 10 7 9 7 14 10 Ret 11 10 2 11 12 6 7 6 2 123
9 Netherlands Lars Brugman 11 2 7 1 1 1 Ret 109
10 United States Jacob Pegg 22 22 14 Ret 17 17 Ret 20 13 14 11 12 Ret Ret 4 8 Ret 9 3 4 73
11 England Joe Watts DNS 16 12 10 12 Ret Ret Ret 13 9 Ret 9 5 8 4 6 73
12 Netherlands Roy Verzijl 9 12 20 11 Ret Ret 8 8 5 6 8 5 72
13 Poland Maciej Mlynek 7 11 8 8 3 6 10 16 62
14 Netherlands Roy Schroten 19 Ret 12 12 13 7 2 3 56
15 Netherlands Rienk Hoekstra 21 24 17 16 23 Ret Ret 21 16 18 Ret Ret 9 8 Ret 11 7 10 5 7 55
16 Italy Michael Francesconi 18 8 2 9 11 4 53
17 Wales Matt Richards Ret DNS 14 8 Ret 5 6 2 51
18 England Chris Kinsman 15 13 5 12 13 13 18 18 Ret 12 10 14 6 12 Ret 51
19 Netherlands Wesley Stefano 14 9 11 14 Ret 11 10 13 10 11 7 Ret Ret 50
20 Italy Eros Masciulli 1 6 4 Ret 48
21 South Africa Bret Metcalf 25 20 Ret 17 20 Ret 15 19 11 15 9 10 8 11 9 9 47
22 England Eric Stanford Ret DNS 17 22 12 13 11 13 10 6 7 5 46
23 Netherlands Mike Kwint Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 15 6 4 Ret Ret 7 Ret Ret 7 Ret 42
24 Austria Kevin Siggy 5 Ret 2 8 39
25 Norway Jarl Teien 17 5 Ret DNS 5 4 35
26 Australia Thomas Hinss 3 6 26
27 Germany Christoph Lichtenstein Ret 15 Ret Ret Ret Ret 8 9 Ret 10 22
28 England Josh Downard Ret 20 12 Ret 5 10 21
29 Germany Philipp Konig 16 Ret 13 Ret 9 9 Ret 12 21
30 England Richard Brooks 12 Ret 10 13 9 11 21
31 Netherlands Niels Brugman 8 Ret Ret 9 11 20
32 Sweden Eric Stranne 4 Ret 13
33 Netherlands Menno Klont 15 10 14 14 11
34 Finland Oskari Kantonen 6 17 10
35 Greece Lazaros Filippakos Ret 7 9
36 Netherlands Roland Hut 8 8 8
37 Netherlands Stephane Rouault 10 6
38 Malta Terence Grech 13 19 Ret 13 19 Ret 6
39 Germany Patrick Wannemüller 16 Ret 11 Ret 5
40 Netherlands Gerrit de Vries 22 16 16 17 15 17 Ret Ret 1
41 Netherlands Theo van den Brink 20 18 16 15 Ret 1
42 Sweden Johan Lindberg Ret 16 0
43 England Jack Mayor 18 19 Ret Ret 0
44 Sweden Robert Johnsson 21 18 0
45 Finland Otto Soininen Ret 21 Ret 0
46 England Paul McKenna 24 23 0
47 Netherlands Casper Onwijn 23 25 0
48 Turkey Adam Ozgur Ret Ret Ret Ret 0
49 Netherlands Perry Vink Ret Ret 0
50 Belgium Bart de Vos Ret DNS 0
51 Macedonia Erhan Jajovski Ret 0
Pos Driver GBR
United Kingdom
ITA
Italy
FRA
France
USN
United States
DEW
Germany
USS
United States
DES
Germany
ESP
Spain
NED
Netherlands
AUT
Austria
Points
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
Blank Did not participate (-)
Excluded (EX)
Withdrew entry before the event (WD)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest lap

Cars did not finish the Grand Prix, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

Teams' standings

Pos Team Car
No.
GBR
United Kingdom
ITA
Italy
FRA
France
USN
United States
DEW
Germany
USS
United States
DES
Germany
ESP
Spain
NED
Netherlands
AUT
Austria
Points
1 Malta Malta Force GP 11 12 10 10 3 7 2 6 3 4 8 1 5 Ret 5 6 2 4 4 429
12 5 4 6 5 4 15 3 7 4 7 2 3 13 3 8 3 2 3
2 United States Satellite Racing 32 1 1 3 4 1 3 14 14 5 2 7 6 2 4 3 5 1 1 357
64 22 22 14 Ret 17 17 Ret 20 13 14 11 12 Ret Ret 4 8 Ret 9 3 4
3 Netherlands CM-Tech Racing 28 4 6 6 5 8 1 8 5 9 1 5 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 351
45 21 24 17 16 23 Ret Ret 21 16 18 Ret Ret 9 8 Ret 11 7 10 5 7
4 Mexico TR Bluvos Motorsport 35 15 10 7 9 7 Ret 3 4 3 4 12 Ret 2 2 Ret DNS 202
65 9 12 20 11 Ret Ret 8 8 5 6 8 5
5 England Hawkeye Racing 23 7 11 8 8 3 6 10 16 Ret Ret 8 8 192
24 2 14 Ret 2 Ret 7 3 2 1 6 Ret 13
6 Wales Fanatec Draig Racing 3 10 7 9 7 Ret 20 14 10 Ret 11 10 2 11 12 6 7 6 2 174
4 Ret DNS 14 8 Ret 5 6 2
7 England EJ Engineering 17 DNS 16 12 10 18 19 12 Ret Ret Ret 13 9 Ret 9 3 6 5 8 4 6 155
33 14 9 11 14 Ret 11 10 13 10 11 Ret 7 7 Ret Ret
8 Sweden Ice Cold Racing 71 4 Ret 21 18 139
91 3 3 15 DNS 2 14 Ret 6 2 3 Ret Ret 1 Ret Ret Ret
9 Belgium Wauters Automotive 30 11 2 7 1 1 1 Ret Ret 129
31 8 Ret Ret 9 11
10 Netherlands Racing Team Schroten 0 15 13 5 12 13 13 18 18 Ret 12 10 14 6 12 Ret 122
69 19 Ret Ret DNS 12 12 13 7 12 13 2 3 Ret Ret 10 13 9 11
11 Italy Pescara SHS 14 1 6 4 Ret 101
99 18 8 2 9 11 4
12 England MDR Motorsports 20 Ret 15 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 16 8 9 12 Ret Ret 10 5 10 81
66 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 15 6 4 Ret Ret 7 Ret Ret 7 Ret
13 Malta TG Racing 6 17 5 Ret DNS 5 Ret 5 4 52
87 13 19 Ret 13 19 Ret
14 South Africa Deltec Racing Team 77 Ret Ret Ret Ret 22 16 16 17 15 17 Ret Ret 48
78 25 20 Ret 17 20 Ret 15 19 11 15 9 10 8 11 9 9
15 Netherlands Edonis Engineering 7 6 17 10 2 8 44
8 Ret 21
16 England Woods Racing 5 24 23 11 13 10 6 7 5 37
13 20 18 16 15 Ret 12 Ret
17 Canada STAX Racing 27 23 25 16 Ret 11 Ret 26
37 16 Ret 13 Ret 9 9 Ret 12
Pos Team Car
No.
GBR
United Kingdom
ITA
Italy
FRA
France
USN
United States
DEW
Germany
USS
United States
DES
Germany
ESP
Spain
NED
Netherlands
AUT
Austria
Points
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
Blank Did not participate (-)
Excluded (EX)
Withdrew entry before the event (WD)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest lap

Cars did not finish the Grand Prix, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.